Category Archives: ALTERNATIVE LIFESTYLES

OLD FRIENDS NEW WAYS

I have been back in Berlin for almost 5 weeks now. I LOVE it! It’s funny coming back, I really feel like Berlin is my (adopted) hometown. It just fits. I feel really comfortable here. But then, I’m not working already, once you work in a place it’s a whole nother story. At the moment it’s kind of like a holiday. An adventure.

I thought I would be blogging basically straight away, but it took me quite a while to settle. Not in a way to feel at home, as I said that was no problem, more in a way to get back into a routine.

Routines are funny, the exciting part of moving somewhere different and starting something new is that you don’t have a routine or that you change it, but I like routines in some way. It’s a funny one.

For example, before we left I was eating really healthy, mostly raw vegan food. When we got here I was like “OH MY FUCKING GOD!! Organic shops here are awesome!!! I wanna try EVERYTHING!!!” So we ate a lot of organic, vegan, but nevertheless much more processed food. And the vegan restaurants!!

I had a couple of slip ups, were I ate some vegetarian, non vegan sweets. I made this whole list in my head ages ago of all the things I wanted to eat coming back and it’s difficult to get things out of my head once they found a way in there, so yeah, I’m trying to be more undogmatic, but still straight edge, if that makes any sense?!

But now I’m basically back to my old ways.

Breakfast! I try to have something like this every day.

Also, no internet.

Some minimalists seem to go for the ‘no internet at home option’. In our shared flat we can only pick up the signal of a free internet every couple of days and then it’s really shit. So mostly we go to the library now, they give you codes for 2 hours of free internet. I’m sure you could use the internet there the whole day, but I kind of like the 2 hour limit, it keeps my internet addiction contained. It’s amazing how quickly 2 hours pass on the net. Frightening!!!

I met some of my old friends again. It’s funny how you can  basically pick up were you left with some people, even if you might not have seen them for 5 or more years. One of my friends, I’m pretty sure she’s a witch, she’s got a black cat, is a feminist and collects herbs, 3 reasons she basically would have been burned at the stake for a couple of 100 years ago, is gonna go on a herb forage with me next week and I’m super excited!

We gonna look for elderberries, linden flowers and some ramson maybe, which is like a wild garlic.

I’m also going to another forage walk tomorrow.

Here is a cool music clip, by Sticky Antlers. A band I found while watching a documentary about Punk in Africa.

Here is the crazy long trailer.

I nearly passed out watching this movie, the cinema was so overcrowded and the show was really delayed. As with the trailer, the movie would have benefited from some better editing, but nevertheless it was very interesting.

Also cinemas are so much better in Berlin!!! Oh my god! I’ve got so much catching up to do! I love art house, independent, foreign movies. I hate that regular cinemas nowadays just show this regurgitated boring hollywood crap that just insults my fucking intelligence with it’s cliches and stories that have been done 1000 times before.

I’m trying to get into blogging again more regularly, see how it goes!

Have you tried something new lately?

Advertisements

Paradise Or Oblivion

Here is a documentary about the Venus Project. To me, the Venus Project on the one hand sounds kind of utopian and really interesting, on the other hand it sounds like a cult sect, like Scientology or something. I’m always interested when people have ideas or actual plans for making the world a better place instead of just ranting and complaining about politicians. I mean seriously?! I like a good rant, but people need to come up with something practical sometimes. So yeah, because it sounds a bit dodgy to me, I tried to find out more information about. I like some of the ideas, like getting rid off money. Not sure if that is necessary, but it’s one way.

And I also like the science approach. Science in harmony with nature. I don’t believe that we have to live without electricity and in caves to protect nature. What we do with our science and technology at the moment is just really unsophisticated and destructive. Really, it’s just fucking dumb and disgusting.

On the other hand, as I said, the project is a bit like a cult. I met one of the clowns that are really into it at Occupy Melbourne. Hole Fucking Christ!! What a  freaking weirdo!! He had his little group of followers with him, a girl who just fucking repeated everything he said and a guy who didn’t say anything at all. Which was probably better too! The “leader” was chewing our fucking ears off, with how he had these” visions” and talked all sorts of shit, not letting us really say anything in return. I was just “Holy Mother, can my partner stop talking to this asshole so he might fuck off?!”. Basically he was on the lookout  for some more disciples, some more people to recruit. So yeah, total fucking turnoff.

If you want, check out that documentary or their website and make up your own mind. Or maybe you’ve heard about them and made up your mind already. Either way let me know what you think.

Happy Easter and enjoy your long weekend off!!

Btw, we are going camping for a week and then we are moving overseas, so I won’t be blogging for a while(that’s also why I’ve been a bit behind with my blog posts lately). I’m sure I will blog myself into a right fucking fit once I get back to Germany. So I’ll hope you’ll miss me while I’m gone and are looking forward to more blog posts very soon!!x

Burn Your Shit

I don’t know where I heard about incinerator toilets before, but I thought about them today and thought I’d check them out.

First post I found on the net was on this blog.

Here is a little excerpt,

“The gateway to Hades opens up and everything within a couple inches is sucked into its gaping maw. The toilet then incinerates your thoughtful gifts at a very high temperature. I’m guessing somewhere around 8,000 degrees Fahrenheit or the surface temperature of the sun, whichever is hotter. The manual says 1,200 degrees F. For those of you recipe freaks, that’s 1,200 degrees for one hour, then cooled to 130 degrees over the next 45 minutes.”

nice.

I’m looking into off-the grid options for human waste disposal. I looked into composting toilets and composting shit before. But I like the more elegant solution of grey/black water wetland systems much better. Now, if you don’t live on your own land or in the woods, the thought of walking around with a bucket full of shit and thinking about where to dispose of it, gives me kind of a headache.

But there is another option, incinerator toilets. I just had a quick look at them and they seem pretty cool. Clean and handy, you only have a little bit of ash to deal with, less smell and disgustingness then with other sustainable toilet options. The drawbacks are that you have to buy and burn paper liners, that it uses electricity and that it may create some slight air pollution.. to me, the positives seem to outweigh the negatives here. As a on-the-go solution that is. Still love the wetlands idea best I think.

And with under $2000US I think those toilets are pretty affordable.

This is how it works.

And here is a nice instructional video.

Have you heard of incinerator toilets before? What sustainable solution for toilets do you prefer?

 

Lulu And The Loveable Loo

Another great example from the category ‘trippy videos about living healthier, more sustainable lives’. My favourite category at the moment!

Funny kid in the video. Kinda cute. But I don’t understand the box toilet. I mean it’s just a bucket in a box. Give me 3 hours and a boring afternoon and I’ll make you one with enough time spare to bake a vegan cake. Well, maybe not quite..

Anyways, trippy soundtrack too, make sure it doesn’t get stuck in your head! Also, I couldn’t bear the last 2 minutes, you’ll see why. Other then that, great efford. Good to see people making a difference. And to see small companies that have kinda crazy ideas.

Check out the humanure website. Or get the book or something. I might get it one day, sounds like an interesting read!

Humans Are Stupid

Let’s be honest, human beings are fucking stupid. It’s a fact. What human beings do to each other is just extremely disgusting. What we do to animals and our environment, where WE live, is just absolutely appalling.

It’s funny how we deem ourselves intelligent, the most intelligent species on the planet, Yes, even the UNIVERSE!!!
We call ourselves civilized, it’s a fucking joke.

We always think of ourselves as so superior to animals for example, calling people who rape, torture or murder other people “animals”. Saying this sort of behaviour is “inhumane”. No, seriously now, THIS IS HUMANE!! This IS human nature, our nature. I’m not a fucking biologist, but I hardly ever hear about animals raping or senselessly killing each other. I don’t see them destroying their habitat, their homes, the homes of other species, like crazy fucking maniacs! So yeah, we got it the wrong way around. Quite practical, isn’t it?! So we can bask ourselves in our self appointed glory and fucking superiority.

Humans think they are so civilized and advanced, but then the majority of people in the Western world spend nearly every day of the week at a job they hate. Waiting anxiously for the week to be over, so we can continue our “real lives”.

Then we accumulate the most mundane, disgusting, superfluous fucking crap some poor child or some suicidal person in China made for us and are trying to keep up with the latest gadgets that our friends and colleagues have.

We destroy our environment and everything by poisoning the water, the air and our bloodstream. I don’t know how anyone can see the human race and not think we are completely mental and are living in a mass delusion.

But back to the animals. They run around the whole day, sleep, taking care of each other, getting food and build themselves a burrow or whatever it is they do..

They seem pretty healthy. They seem pretty happy. And if we don’t enslave them for some disgusting factory farming procedure they are free to do whatever they please. They don’t collect any stupid possesions they don’t need, they might have a couple of weird things in their cave or nest or whatever, but for us it’s like we trade possessions with almost our whole waking hours.

In a way, animals of one species look very much the same. But then everyone who’s ever had a pet can tell you there are differences in looks and characters and personality in animals. It’s not just those crappy things we adorn ourselves with that make us different. If we would strip ourselves of our possesions and stuff we would look more similiar then we’d think.

We hope that the week will end. We we eat some of the most disgusting crap their is. We throw trash everywhere. Poison ourselves and others and “kill our time” with tv shows and movies that get stupider every year.

It’s not good enough for a species that calls itself civilized, to do all these things. Of course “civilized” is a very vague term, just like “humane”. They have a certain meaning, but they can really mean whatever. “A human” can do all sorts of things, be loving, be kind, be destructive, kill, torture and enjoy flowers in spring. I suppose some people think “humane” is applied to societies, but societies and politics have forever been built on wars, lies, power play and ego tripping.

Another reason why humans are stupid is, we got this beautiful planet, that is mostly perfect for living, we had clean water, the sun, clean rain, plenty of food growing in the soil(definitely have the knowledge for it now), plenty of free space, to move about and build a hut on. And some great technology that can give us free, sustainable energy.

What did we do?! We turned our lives into a template, certain things have to be done and they have to be done a certain way. We sold the land off in little plots at exorbitant prices. Removed ourselves from the food growing process and trusted huge corporations to feed us the best food. Destroyed communities and now feel disconnected. Had plenty of time to play in the sunshine and do whatever we wanted, but no, we exploit each other, animals and the earth. I don’t know if it’s our genes or something, but somewhere along the road we took a hell of a wrong turn.

What I’m saying is, we could have it so easy, but make it so hard for ourselves and each other. We are stupid!

Mini Homes And A Mini Rant

Hey, how is it going? Did you have a nice weekend?

I have been thinking about blogging everyday again, I mean who does such a thing, it seems crazy?! I suppose if you write it like a diary it’s alright.., but yeah, for me it takes a lot of my time. And sometimes I’m so tired after a day of work and all this other crap I’m doing, it’s kind of almost not really fun. But I’m worried that if I stop for a day I won’t start again. And I do kind of like it.

There aren’t always new things happening as I mentioned in another post before, it’s more of a continuum. I have been watching some pretty cool videos, but they are all in German, so I don’t want to post them here. I also found a kids program I used to watch as a kid, it’s called ‘Löwenzahn’, which means dandelion in German, and it’s about an inventor guy living in a wagon, a trailer, whatever you wanna call it. It’s pretty cool. I just watched the first two episodes were he moves into his wagon. I just thought it was funny, because I don’t think they make children’s programs like this anymore, they are all so fucking annoying and screamy. I watched a couple of minutes of them the other day in the lunch room at work. Holy Fuck!! No wonder kids are fully ADD nowadays, with all this tv crap and the sugar and the msg and all the other freaking chemicals that are in everything.. We are pretty much fucked!!

So yeah, I couldn’t post the German videos. So I looked for some other ones. I’m still really into the mini homes idea, we both are, so I found those two videos.

Interesting construction having all the technical gear in the floor and using a Stirling engine. I still don’t know what the fuck a Stirling engine is, but apparently it heats the place at the same time as it produces electricity. And it runs on bio diesel.

Anyways, I thought the house in the videos is a bit different. It’s a bit big for transport, but it’s pretty cool. So I hope you like the videos. Have a great day or evening!

Earthlings

Here is an interesting documentary. I’m not quite sure if I’ve watched ‘Earthlings’ already, but I’ve heard a lot of people say how it’s THE documentary that changed their life and that it’s the one documentary that made them turn vegan. Wow, that’s quite something! I will definitely watch it again. This trailer contains some really disturbing footage of animal abuse(so does the movie obviously).

If you have some time at the weekend watch it and tell me what you think! Or if you watched it already tell me what you think too. Or if you have any documentaries that changed your life or are just in general great documentaries post them in the comments. Have a great weekend!!