Category Archives: HEALTH

SORE THROAT CURES

The weather has been shit in Berlin. Apparently it isn’t summer right now, it’s RAINING SEASON! Seriously, it rains EVERY day, since weeks. Yeah, The Groundhog doesn’t lie and on Groundhog Day there was the most terrible weather ever. Stormy, windy, cold and I’m sure there was thunder and lightning as well.

So yeah, this shit is wearing me out right now. Also, I have to cycle around the city every day and it’s hot, cold, rainy and humid, changing every half an hour.

Anyways, coz this shit has been wearing me out I woke up with a sore throat yesterday. First thing I did, I remembered reading some really glorious reviews of gargling with a cayenne pepper drink. So I did that! Not so nice, especially if you choke on the pepper, you have tears streaming down your face, your lips and your whole mouth are burning like hell and your sore throat still isn’t better.

It just doesn’t work that well for me and I’ve tried it several times before.. but I keep thinking it SHOULD work. It seems to work for so many people!

I did that pepper drink twice yesterday and it didn’t get much better, in fact it was worse the next morning. I can take pain better then nausea, which I absolutely cannot cope with, but a sore throat really, really is annoying.. it’s agonizing. But I remembered that I read about drinks with apple cider vinegar being helpful.

Of curz I’d only use the organic, unpasteurized, unfiltered(cloudy) apple cider vinegar. The cheap crap you get in the supermarket might work alright too, but I wouldn’t use it.

What you need to make the drink,

•organic apple cider vinegar
•a sweetener of your choice, agave syrup, brown sugar, honey or whatever  you       like
•and warm water

I put 1 or 2 table spoons of vinegar in a glass and then add some agave syrup and half fill the glass with cold water, mix it and add boiling water. I add the boiling water later, to not completely fry the ingredients.

Stir and finished! Now you just need to drink it really slowly and maybe keep it in your mouth/throat for a while if you can. You can also gargle, but I hate gargling. That’s for children!

As I said, I woke up with quite a painful sore throat. I had 2 drinks in the morning, the first one I made wayyy too strong, apparently I forgot that one table spoon is enough and took about 1000% more. I don’t necessarily recommend that, but it may help if you are in REALLY bad pain. Then I had another drink in the evening. 3 drinks a day and my sore throat is almost gone. Awesome!

It soothes it more or less straight away, but if you remember, when you’re having a sore throat, hot drinks soothe it most of the time, but only for like a few minutes and then it’s just as bad as before. With the apple cider vinegar it soothes it and then gets better and better. Sounds like I’m convinced, doesn’t it?! No seriously, it’s good and maybe you wanna give it a try when your next sore throat is kicking in. And don’t use the cayenne pepper, it’s not necessary. ..unless you’re into really hot foods that is!

Advertisements

EAT YOUR TREES

So I went on this ‘herb walk’/forage tour on Saturday and it was pretty awesome!! I loved it. The woman who was doing it, Elisabeth Westphal, did a really great job, she is really enthusiastic about nature, plants and the environment and you can really feel that.

The tour went for 3 hours and by the end I was pretty beat. It was  quite exhausting, how Elisabeth does it I don’t know, she’s full of energy, I think it’s coz she eats wild herbs every day. Must be good for you!

Anyways, it was really interesting to find out and learn new things. For example, we started the tour with edible leaves of trees. I didn’t know you could eat the young leaves and flowers of linden trees for example. And there are different kinds of linden trees. We tried the summer and the winter variety. The young leaves of the summer variety are really soft. And they get really slimey when you eat them. That’s supposed to be good for you.

winter linden tree

Also you can eat most pine trees. I knew that, but I didn’t quite believe it. Most of them taste disgusting. You only eat the young shoots and you can make tea from them. They taste really strong. By the way, is any tree that has needles called a pine tree in English and what are foliage trees called?

Some pine tree, I think it’s a larch.

Also, what I didn’t know is, you can eat, I think all, fruit tree leaves. Pretty cool. I tried some apple leaves and they have a really interesting, particular taste. Like a flowery, apple taste.

soft, furry apple leaves

This is a really popular plant in Germany, Bärlauch, which means ramson or wild garlic.

one of my favourite finds, I wanna make some pesto with it

Riding my bike through the forest, I found the smell rather offensive in the past, coz it’s really strong. You can buy this shit in pesto at the organic shop. Of curz I had to try it and it tastes quite nice. The store-bought pesto smells and tastes really grassy, but then developes a very piquant flavour. Almost spicy, nutty.

I liked the fresh flower, fruit thing better then the freshly picked leaves. They are really fresh and juicy and the little balls pop in your mouth. The flavour is very leeky, garlicy.

You can also eat a lot of flowers and use them as edible decoration, like for example, forget me nots.

Pretty!

But don’t eat the buttercups, they are poisenous!

Pretty beech tree. Edible too, in parts.

Yeah, so the forage tour was really successful and I could write lots more, but maybe another time. Elisabeth did a really great job and I’m looking forward to the next tour of hers. Hope you learned something and Happy Foraging!

Why The Fuck Would You Eat Worms?!

So I haven’t updated my blog lately, I’M A BIT STRESSED right now… Seriously, moving overseas is crazy, for me anyways. I’ve got my day job and my label and packing and organizing to worry about. And accomodations and insurances.. it just never ENDS!!!

But I’m getting on top of it now, obviously my blog has suffered quite a bit.. Not good.

Here is a clip of a fucking crazy diet. Eating Tapeworms!! What lengths women go through to fit into the disgusting beauty ideal is just sad. And even more outragous is the lengths people, mostly men doctors, go through to make some fucking money of the insecurities of their fellow humans. Gross!!

Anyways, here is a clip, if you’re up for some semi-trashy interesting piece of entertainment, Watch it!

Enjoy your weekend!x

Green Smoothies

So I wrote about blender foods the other day and I just wanted to share some recipe ideas I tried since then.

One day I was in a real hurry and had about 2 minutes before I needed to run out of the door to get to work, so I whizzed up this quick smoothie.

1 banana
1 passion fruit
some rice milk

Very easy and very tasty! I forgot to mention liquids in my other post, so yeah, put in some water or some rice milk or make almond milk yourself or just put in some freshly squeezed juices, I like grapefruit, for example.

Today I made another green smoothie for breakfast. It turned out kind of green, purple-ish and I thought it was really pretty.

This is what I put in

fruits

and this is how pretty it looked like.

love the colour

I had to actually thin mine down with more rice milk, coz it was really thick. Tasted delicious!

Here is a clip of some more green smoothie tips and ideas one of my friends posted in the comments(Thanks Damian:).

And here is a different take on the green smoothie, a savoury version. I’m not sure, is that healthier, some people seem to think, the more greens the better?

Next time I’m gonna try making my own almond milk and throw some nuts and raw cocoa beans into the mix!

Have you tried any green smoothies yet? Got any more ideas?

Blender Food

In some previous posts I’ve been going on about how we don’t have a blender..

And now we’ve got one! 2 weeks before we move out, awesome!!

Anyways, I’m trying to quickly remember all the things I wanted to make.. wtf?! So, first I’m gonna make some green smoothies, with bananas and pears maybe and spinach, dandelions and plantain, if I can find some. Dunno about fruits, I like passionfruit, maybe a kiwi or two and I like grapefruit too.

Or I’ll just make some fruit smoothies, would be nice with quinoa or amaranth or something for a breakfast shake. Or sprouts would be nice too, you could sprout beans or quinoa yourself. Or heaps of other things. So healthy, juicy and delicious!

I’m also thinking about blending up some veggies, maybe mushrooms or chickpeas or grains and stuff for some homemade veggie burger. Or nuts, for nut burgers.

That’s all I can come up with at the moment, if you have any more recipe ideas that need a blender let me know!

Eat Your Weeds

I’m looking forward to doing some foraging in Germany.

Here is a classic foraging plant, dandelions! I used to pick them to feed them to my guinea pigs, personally I find them too bitter. I will try them in a green smoothie though, once I get a blender. Hopefully the smoothies turn out nice, because I’ve got high hopes. I will mix them with a lot of fruits in the beginning, bananas and pears and put spinach in and dandelion or whatever, kale maybe and then ease into putting more greens in. But a 50/50 mix of fruits and greens can’t be too bad?! Haven’t checked out any green smoothie recipes yet, but that can’t be too hard. Just freestyle it!

looks like a great youtube channel, definitely gonna check out more of his videos

I really like drinking dandelion/chicory coffe substitute. It’s very common in Germany, it’s called Malt Coffee and kids drink it. Definitely better than that sugar filled Milo crap or whatever else kids drink..
Anyways, I love it, we have it with rice milk. I wanna make it myself sometime, collect dandelion roots and roast them. Sounds kinda exciting!

Here are some more weeds. Eat them! Just watch out that crazy people haven’t sprayed this shit!

And here is a cool link to an article called ‘the fantastic four – 4 essential wild edible plants that may just save your life

Ok, maybe quite a dramatic header, but it’s always good to know what’s available out there, not just for emergency situations. And free stuff?! Always great!!

So yeah, watch these videos and eat your damn weeds!!

Make Your Own Tea For Stress And Wrinkles

I know this guy is doing a bit of a hard sell, but I just find his videos so hilarious and entertaining! And also quite informative. The dude is just so L.A. and he looks like a magician/skateboarder/surf dude, it’s pretty funny.

Video has some interesting info on some very common and some not so commonly known plant stuffs, that you can use for a nutritious tea. Not sure, but I thought raw food people don’t drink tea, might depend?

So yeah, watch it and try the tea! And tell me about other herbal teas and tinctures you like to use for healing.